Structural study of the association between the nuclear lamina and nuclear pore complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21178
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06045 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimi Takeshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任准教授 (60817568)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLamina / lamin / Nuclear pore complex / Nucleoporin / Laminopathies / 核ラミナ / ラミン / 核膜孔複合体 / ヌクレオポリン / 核膜孔
Outline of Research at the Start
動物細胞の核膜では、ラミナと核膜孔が構造的に繋がっている。ラミナの主要な構造タンパク質であるラミンは、Lamin A/C、Lamin B1 ならびにLamin B2 によって構成され、核膜孔を構成するヌクレオポリンと結合する。本研究では、『Lamin A/C とLamin B1 は、特定のヌクレオポリンとの結合を介して核膜孔の分布を制御する』という作業仮説に基づき、ラミナと核膜孔を構造的に繋げるヌクレオポリンを特定し、これらのヌクレオポリンが結合するLamin A/C とLamin B1 の領域を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the structural relationship between the lamina/lamin and the nuclear pore complex (NPC) in mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs) using fluorescence three-dimensional structured illumination microscopy (3D-SIM) combined with computer-vision and cryo-electron tomography (cryo-ET). We showed that the NPC followed the perimeter of lamin fibers of the lamina, and the NPC was redistributed by Knockout of LA or LB1. Furthermore, Lamin filaments were structurally associated with the nucleoplasmic ring of the NPC. We also found that knockdown of a nucleoporin, ELYS altered the spatial relationship between the lamin fiber and the NPC. These results indicated that LA/C and LB1 are required for regulating the normal structure of the lamina and the NPC through ELYS. Our quantitative approach combining 3D-SIM and cryo-ET may shed light on the physiological properties of and pathological changes in lamin-NPC interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラミンと核膜孔複合体の結合は、それぞれの構造と機能に働きかける局所場であり、本研究でこの結合について定量解析をおこなったことは、細胞生理学的な意義が極めて大きいと考えられる。今回の成果は今後、心筋症、筋ジストロフィー、早老症に代表される、ラミンの変異を原因とする遺伝病(ラミノパシー)の分子レベルでの解明につながると期待される。