Rational design of aptamer-tagged tRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21181
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06055 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Takahito  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (40612114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordstRNA / アプタマー / 遺伝暗号 / 合成生物学 / allo-tRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
tRNA分子の構造は規格化され互いに似通っているため、短い塩基配列やタンパク質のタグ配列の様な特徴的目印を付けることが難しい。本研究では、規格通りのtRNA立体構造を維持したまま、局所的な立体構造的特徴(立体構造タグと名付ける)を付与することを目指す。tRNAのフレームとして最近自然界から見つけたallo-tRNAグループの物を用い、allo-tRNAのV-アーム部分にタグ構造を融合する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, tRNA variants tagged with a small hairpin RNA aptamer were developed without compromising the translation activities of the tRNAs and the target binding activities of the aptamers. A novel group of tRNAs (allo-tRNAs) was used as tRNA chassis. The allo-tRNA variants transferred at least four kinds of amino acids (serine, alanine, tyrosine, and histidine) into the ribosome in E. coli. Upon overexpression of the target proteins for transplanted aptamers, the allo-tRNA variants were sequestered from the translation apparatus of the cell. Aptamer-tagged tRNAs may be useful for radical and dynamic manipulation of the genetic code.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝暗号システムのダイナミックな改変や制御を行うための基盤的技術を発明した。アミノ酸を運搬するtRNA分子の改変自由度が飛躍的に向上し、将来的には様々な人工のアミノ酸や核酸塩基を用いたタンパク質工学やRNA工学の実現が期待される。無細胞タンパク質合成系の性能向上にも役立つ。更に、細胞内のtRNA分子集団の機能をON/OFF制御できるため、細胞内における2つの遺伝暗号システムの切り替えが実現しうる。