Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of division plane control in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21183
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06058 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Kosetsu Ken  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, NIBBリサーチフェロー (20821482)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物発生学 / 細胞分裂面制御 / フラグモプラスト / Auroraキナーゼ / 細胞分裂面制御の研究 / ヒメツリガネゴケ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では特定の脂質と細胞骨格の関連性およびAuroraキナーゼの解析を通して、細胞分裂面制制御機構の解析を行う。具体的には、特定の脂質のライブセルイメージング、脂質合成を薬剤で阻害し、細胞分裂面への影響を評価する。また、ヒメツリガネゴケのAuroraキナーゼの相互作用因子ILP1が分裂面制御に必須なことを示唆するデータが得られている。そこでILP1の細胞骨格制御メカニズムを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animals and plants, the control of the division plane is essential for the normal development. In plants, it has been considered that they have a unique mechanism controlling the division plane compared to that of animals. In this research, I focused on the relationship between specific lipids and cytoskeleton, and Aurora kinase which is required for the cell division. From biochemical and genetical analysis, a novel protein, which is required for the cell division plane determination, was identified. And this protein can bind both Aurora kinase and PP2A phosphatase.These results might indicate that the novel protein determines the cell division plane by controlling the activity between Aurora kinase and PP2A phosphatase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動植物の発生過程において、細胞分裂面の制御は器官形成に必須である。動物において、紡錘体軸を制御するタンパク質が複数同定されており、これらのタンパク質が星状体微小管に結合することで、紡錘体軸が制御され細胞分裂方向が決定される。一方、陸上植物においては、星状体微小管が観察されないこと、動物の紡錘体軸を制御する遺伝子が保存されていないことから、動物とは異なる細胞分裂面制御機構が存在すると考えられる。本研究において、基部陸上植物であるヒメツリガネゴケを用いて、細胞分裂面制御に必要な遺伝子を同定できた。この結果は、陸上植物全般に保存される細胞分裂面制御機構の一端を明らかにできる可能性を示している。