Functional analysis of rice Sog1 in DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21185
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06060 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa-Yokoi Ayako  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (10760019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA double strand breaks / Sog1 / DNA repair / rice / DNA損傷応答 / DNA修復 / SOG1 / ジーンターゲッティング / DSB repair / DNA damage response / sog1 / NHEJ / homologous recombination
Outline of Research at the Start
ジーンターゲッティング(GT)は、標的遺伝子を望み通りに改変できるゲノム編集技術である。申請者は、イネにおいて汎用的なGT系の確立に成功しているが、効率は満足できるものではない。一方、GTは相同組換えを利用することから、イネにおけるDNA修復経路の解析も行ってきた。シロイヌナズナのSUPPRESSOR OF GAMMA RESPONSE 1 (SOG1) 転写因子はDNA修復経路の主要制御因子であることが知られているが、イネSOG1の機能は明らかにされていない。本研究では、イネSOG1転写因子の機能解析を行うと共に、SOG1の発現調節によりGT効率を向上させることができるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the function of rice Sog1 (OsSog1) and Sog1-like (OsSog1-like) in the DNA damage response, we generated OsSog1 or OsSog1-like knock-in null mutants (sog1 KO or sog1-like KO) carrying reporter gene and OsSog1 functionally inactive mutant (sog1 AQ mutant) in which dephospho-mimic substitutions were introduced into phosphorylation sites of endogenous OsSog1 gene by gene targeting. The sensitivity test of OsSog1 and OsSog1-like mutant plants to DNA damage agent revealed that OsSog1, not OsSog1-like, plays an important role in the induction of the DNA repair process in rice. Microarray analysis with wild-type, sog1 KO, sog1-like KO and sog1 AQ mutants treated with DNA damage agents showed that OsSog1 regulated the expression of genes involved in the oxidative stress defense, DNA repair and the regulation of gene expression through the activation by phosphorylation. OsSog1-like regulated a part of OsSog1-regurated genes under the control of OsSog1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎研究だけでなく作物育種などにおいても必須な技術となりつつあるゲノム編集は、様々な作物種へ適用可能な技術へ発展させるために効率の向上が課題である。ゲノム編集技術の効率の向上にはDNA修復経路の制御機構を解明することが重要であり、本課題において重要作物であるイネにおいてDNA修復の制御因子としてのSog1の機能を明らかにできたことは、基礎的な知見を得るとともに、汎用的ゲノム編集技術の確立にも応用できると期待される。