Project/Area Number |
19K21188
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06063 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Miharu 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40823422)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分泌 / 小胞体 / ER exit site / TANGO1 / Sec16 / CK1δ / リン酸化 / リン酸化修飾 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ER exit siteは1細胞あたり数百個存在する小胞体上の分泌小胞形成ドメインである。ER exit siteは様々な細胞外環境によって数や形態が変化し、この制御の破綻はがんをはじめとした疾患に関与することが報告されている。しかし、ER exit site自体の形成メカニズムについては、特に高等真核生物において知見が乏しい。 研究代表者はこれまで、ER exit siteにおいてTANGO1がSec16と協調的にER exit siteの形成に関与することを明らかにしてきた。本研究はTANGO1のエピジェネティック制御がER exit siteのダイナミクスに与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used super-resolution confocal live imaging microscopy (SCLIM) to investigate the localization of endogenous proteins, and we identified domains abundant in transmembrane complexes (TANGO1/cTAGE5/Sec12) juxtaposed to Sec16. Interestingly, this domain can be distinguished from the inner and the outer coats of CopII proteins within each mammalian ER exit site. Moreover, we identified that Casein Kinase 1delta (CK1delta) directly phosphorylates TANGO1 and reduces the interaction between TANGO1 and Sec16 leading to disassembly of ER exit sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ER exit siteは近年、分泌の調節点として機能することが明らかになりつつある。本研究による成果は、分泌の出発点であるER exit siteについて基礎的な知見をもたらした。また、ER exit siteの構成がTANGO1のリン酸化修飾に関連することを示唆している。これらの結果は、ER exit siteの形成制御がシグナル経路等の下流において制御される可能性を示唆しており、これまで不明だったER exit siteの環境応答メカニズム解明につながると期待される。