Analysis of ancestral roles of a plant-specific GSK3-BES1 signaling module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21189
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06065 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Furuya Tomoyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (10827356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / ゼニゴケ / 発生 / 形態形成 / 植物進化
Outline of Research at the Start
植物細胞は、周囲の外環境や隣接する細胞等からのシグナルを受容し、細胞内シグナル伝達経路を活性化することで環境変化への適応や正確かつ柔軟な形態形成を行なう。タンパク質リン酸化酵素GSK3ファミリーとBES1/BZR1転写因子ファミリーは植物ホルモンのブラシノステロイドや維管束幹細胞維持に関わるCLEペプチドホルモンTDIFのシグナル伝達においてハブモジュールとして重要な役割を担っている。本研究では、近年モデル植物として研究の基盤が構築されてきたタイ類ゼニゴケを用いてGSK3-BES1/BZR1モジュールの起源的な役割を解明することで、陸上植物の進化にどのように寄与してきたのかに迫りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The GSK3-BES1 signaling module acts in various developmental processes such as vascular cell differentiation and brassinosteroid response in flowing plants. Although GSK3s and BES1/BZR1 homologs are widely conserved at least in the land plant lineage, the ancestral function and role of the GSK3-BES1 module are still unknown. Then, I analyzed the GSK3-BES1 module using a basal land plant, Marchantia polymorpha. Both MpGSK3 knock-out lines and MpBES1 over expressing lines showed similar defect in thallus differentiation, suggesting that the GSK3-BES1 module in M. polymorpha may contribute thallus differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の発生、環境応答で様々なシグナル伝達経路において機能するGSK3-BES1シグナリングモジュールがどのように獲得されてきたのかを探るために、基部陸上植物であるゼニゴケにおけるこのモジュールの解析を行った。結果としてゼニゴケにおいても、このシグナリングモジュールが発生に寄与する重要な役割を持つことが示唆された。この結果はこのシグナリングモジュールの役割や機能をシンプルに理解することにつながるとともに、今後、さらに多岐にわたるシグナル伝達経路の解析に寄与することが予想される。