Project/Area Number |
19K21193
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06070 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Yoichi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10815161)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 繊毛 / TGF-beta / 発生生物学 / アフリカツメガエル / TGF-betaシグナル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の成果は、TGF-βシグナルによる繊毛の長さの調節機序が分子レベルで明らかにし、更に繊毛形成時に細胞質から繊毛内へ輸送される分子群からTGF-βシグナル/POC1Bに依存している分子が判明する。今後これらの分子の機能を解析する事によって、POC1B遺伝子変異によって引き起こされる繊毛病の病態を理解することができ、更にはこれらの分子は繊毛病治療のターゲットなり得る可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cilia are present on almost every cell type in the human body and have emerged as a key organelle in the sensory processes and cellular signaling. Defects of cilia structure and function result in a wide range of human disease symptoms referred to as ciliopathies. In this project, the molecular mechanisms underlying ciliopathies caused by a mutation of the ciliary gene have been revealed and candidate molecules, which are involved in the pathogenesis of ciliopathies, have been discovered. Those molecules could be the targets for the treatment of ciliopathies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
繊毛病には共通する臨床症状群の組み合わせや重症度の違いから名付けられた複数の症候群が含まれているが、個々の発生頻度は低い。異なる症候群は原因遺伝子の如何を問わず、繊毛の異常で起こされる病態の発生機序は共通であると考えられる。そのため、繊毛病全体を考えると病態解明や治療法の確立は社会的意義が高い。実際に繊毛病の一つの遺伝性多発性嚢胞腎患者は国内で約3万人を数えている。本研究では、これらの共通の病態機序を解明する鍵と考えられる候補分子を発見した。