Regulation of mitochondrial quality control through phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21195
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06072 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWANAMI(AKABANE) Shiori  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (70793355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア品質管理 / リン酸化修飾 / MICOS / PINK1 / Parkin / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
障害が蓄積したミトコンドリアは積極的に細胞から排除されることで、ミトコンドリア全体の品質が保たれている。これまでにミトコンドリア品質管理の詳細な分子機構が明らかになってきた。一方で、ミトコンドリア品質管理が生理的条件に応じてどのような調節を受けているのかは不明な点が多く残っている。研究代表者は近年、ミトコンドリア品質管理がPKAによるリン酸化を介して調節されていることを見出した。そこで本研究では、ミトコンドリア品質管理のリン酸化を介した調節機構について分子機構と生理的意義の解明を行い、ミトコンドリア品質管理が細胞環境に応じて分子レベルでどのように調節されているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are important for cellular energy production. PINK1 and Parkin mediated-mitochondrial quality control keeps mitochondrial function. Mitochondrial quality control is regulated by the phosphorylation of MIC60 and MIC19 through cAMP/PKA signaling pathway, so we investigated physiological significance and molecular mechanism of MIC60 and MIC19-phosphorylation. We indicated that the degree of MIC60-phosphorylation is different, depending on its intracellular localization and detected MIC60-phosphorylation in mammalian cells by microscopic analysis using phosphorylated MIC60-specific antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による生理機能に応じたミトコンドリア品質管理の調節機構の解明は、これまであまり着目されてこなかった分野であり、今後のミトコンドリア品質管理の理解において必須であると考えられる。ミトコンドリア品質管理が細胞内情報伝達物質を介して調節されていることが明らかになることで、細胞環境がミトコンドリア分解不全の原因となる可能性が推測され、神経変性疾患における新たな発症機構の発見と新規治療薬の開発が期待される。また、本研究による細胞内情報伝達物質を介した調節機構の発見は、ミトコンドリア品質管理が多様な細胞機能の調節にも関与するという新たな可能性につながる。