Foraminiferal elemental composition and calcification process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21197
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06074 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2019)
National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yukiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭技術開発プログラム), 技術スタッフ (20822612)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 有孔虫 / FIB(集束イオンビーム) / カルサイト / 微細構造観察 / FIB(集束イオンビーム)
Outline of Research at the Start
石灰質有孔虫の殻に含まれる微量元素や同位体比は、環境に依存性して変化する為、古環境間接指標として広く応用されている。しかしその組成は種間の違いが大きい。その違いをもたらす要因はまだ分かっていない為、有孔虫殻の古環境間接指標としての信頼性向上を阻んできた。Mgの過多は殻形成過程に関連すると推測されている。そこで本研究では有孔虫が殻形成の際に有機膜で海水から隔絶した空間を作り、その中で石灰化を行うことに着目し『有孔虫殻の元素組成のばらつきは、膜状構造の水密性の違い、すなわち外界との隔絶の度合いの違いに起因する』という仮説を検証する為に、種によって大きく異なるMgの含有率と膜状構造の形態を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trace element and isotopic compositions of calcareous foraminifers shells have been used as various paleo-environmental proxies, and their chemical/isotopic compositions are known to differ not only from environmental factors but also from species to species. This species-specific compositional variation has been called "vital effect". The cause of vital effect remains unclear, as do the formation process of foraminiferal shells and the uptake of elements with the cellular level. In the present project, we used three species of foraminifera with different Mg content in the shells. Furthermore, shell formation steps and the completeness of the organic membrane covering the site of calcification have been observed with these three species. Besides, the cytoplasmic ultra-structures of the site of calcification show different morphology in each species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mg含有率の異なる有孔虫3種の殻形成過程の観察や殻形成部位の微細構造観察を行ったところ、殻形成に要する時間や殻形成部位への細胞質のアプローチに違いが見えてきた。このことから各々の有孔虫に異なる殻形成戦略があることが示された。地球科学的問題に対し生物学的なアプローチを加えたことで今日まで棚上げにされてきた種特異的な殻組成の変異の要因を知る緒を得た。今後は海水から殻への分配係数を把握することで、これまでの研究の信頼性をより高め、欠落していた環境因子に対する指標の開発にも繋がるだろう。他種での観察を続け、また細胞レベルでの元素の取り込み把握の為に細胞内外の元素の可視化を行う必要があると考えられる。