Study on novel polination syndrome in angiosperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21198
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06075 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Ko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80822775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords送粉シンドローム / キノコバエ / 花香 / 系統樹 / 収斂 / 送粉生態学 / シンドローム / 花のにおい / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 双翅目昆虫 / 送粉
Outline of Research at the Start
被子植物の大多数は花粉運搬を動物に委ねており,系統の離れた植物にあっても,送粉者を共有する植物は色やにおい,形態など複数の類似した花形質:送粉シンドロームを持つ. 申請者による先行研究から,アオキをはじめとする,短い花糸を持ち皿状で暗赤色の5mm程度の花をつける5科の植物は,専らキノコバエ類に送粉されることが明らかになっており, 共有された花形質は送粉シンドロームであると予想されている. 本研究では, ニシキギ属植物をモデルとした送粉様式の進化過程の解明, および, 花のにおいの送粉者誘引における機能解明により, 被子植物における新規の送粉シンドロームのバイオロジーに関する統合的理解を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that the characteristic flower trait: dark red colored flat flowers, shared by multiple plants that are pollinated by fungus gnats, might be a novel pollination syndrome. Using the genus Euonymus as a model in which at least three species are pollinated by fungus gnats, it was examined whether flower traits would evolve with the acquisition of fungus gnat pollination.
I have clarified pollinators, flower traits, and flower odors of a total 12 species distributed in Japan and overseas. Analysis using a molecular phylogenetic tree containing these species revealed that there was a strong correlation between the fungus gnat pollination and set of floral traits. This study is an important example of not only the discovery of a new pollination syndrome, but also showing a clear relationship between the odor, flower morphology, and color and pollinators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キノコバエは双翅目昆虫・ハエの一群であり、体長5mmほどと送粉者としては微小な昆虫であるものの、12科を超える植物がキノコバエに送粉される。チャルメルソウ属では、口吻の長いキノコバエに送粉される植物は筒状の花をもつことが示唆されていた。
本研究は、形態だけでなく、花の匂い、色と送粉者の関係性を示すことで、キノコバエが被子植物の花に特徴的進化をもたらす重要なグループであることを示した。ハナバチ媒やチョウ媒などこれまで長く知られてきた送粉シンドロームには新しいグループが存在すること、微小な送粉者に対してすらそれが起きることを示した本研究は、送粉生態学において大きなインパクトをもっている。