Project/Area Number |
19K21199
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06076 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2019) The University of Tokyo (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Tatsuya 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 博士研究員 (80824755)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 振動現象 / シオミズツボワムシ / 個体群動態 / 外れ値 / 数理モデル / 振動・同期現象 / 個体群変動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生物の振動・同期現象において,例外的な挙動を示す“外れ値”が普遍的に観測される.その外れ値の挙動の観察を通して,外れ値が何らかの形で系の維持・安定性に寄与するという仮説の下で,本研究では同期している集団の外れ値が系にもたらす効果を明らかにする.具体的には,シオミズツボワムシの個体数変動を対象に数理解析を行い,生活史が同期している集団に大きな撹乱が与えられたときの外れ値による緩衝作用,すなわち個体数の維持や回復における役割を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Outliers" that exhibit exceptional behavior are universally observed in biological synchronization phenomena. However, such exceptions were excluded from the discussion, and the significance of their existence was not fully discussed. In this work, we constructed a mathematical model for the population dynamics of rotifers and investigated the effect of outliers when the population was disturbed. We constructed a discrete model that describes population dynamics including the nutritional status and the stress. Numerical results showed that the life span of the population is extended by the appearance of "outliers" that give up on their survival and lay eggs under the fasting condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,シオミズツボワムシの個体群変動をテーマに外れ値が系に与える影響について調べた.結果として,絶食下において自身の生存をあきらめて産卵する”外れ値”個体が出現することによって,個体群の存命期間が延長されることが示された.仮に,大多数が絶食下で産卵を選択した場合,孵化率が低いため個体群の絶滅が早まるものと推測される.このように本研究では,自然界に出現する外れ値が個体群の維持に寄与する例を見出した.