Disentangling ecosystem functioning of soil food web by assessing diet age of microbivores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21201
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06078 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Fujii Saori  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50648045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土壌動物 / 分解 / 食物網 / 同位体 / 食性 / トビムシ / 放射性炭素同位体 / 根 / 根滲出物 / 形質アプローチ / 根浸出物
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌生物は、物質循環の主たるプロセスである有機物分解を担っている。それにもかかわらず、各分類群の役割は依然定量されずブラックボックスとして扱われたままである。生態系プロセスに対する動物の貢献は摂食活動により果たされるので、食性の検討はまずなされるべきものであるが、手法的困難さゆえに利用している炭素源の理解さえ進んでいない。本研究は、土壌小型節足動物の放射性炭素同位体比測定によって下位栄養段階に属する生物の炭素源を特定することで、土壌食物網全体の生態系機能の推定を可能にすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifying the carbon source is still challenging for tiny soil invertebrates at low trophic levels because of methodological limitations. We conducted radiocarbon analysis with stable isotope analyses. Most springtail species exhibited lower Δ14C values than litter regardless of their δ13C and δ15N signatures, indicating their dependence on younger carbon. The significant negative correlation between δ15N and Δ14C values found among the edaphic Collembola suggests that the species with higher δ15N values depend on C from more recent photosynthate, which suggests that soil-dwelling species generally feed on mycorrhizae to obtain root-derived C. Most predatory taxa exhibited higher Δ14C values than Collembola, which indicates that they feed on animals with higher Δ14C values as well. Many predatory taxa still showed a younger carbon age than litter, indicating non-negligible effects of collembolan feeding habits on the soil food web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分解は物質循環を駆動する陸域生態系の主要なプロセスであり、これを担うのは土壌生物である。しかし、土壌食物網の下位栄養段階に属する微小な土壌動物の餌源を正確に評価することが困難なため、多くの土壌動物が分解者として本当に機能しているかどうかは検証が不十分であった。本研究は、トビムシと、それらの捕食者の多くが、枯死物よりも新しい炭素に依存していることを明らかにし、必ずしも分解者とは言い難いことを示した。環境変動による生物の消失を前に、生物多様性とその機能の保全の必要性が指摘されているが、本研究の成果は、生態系に対する生物の機能を十分な根拠なく判断することの危険性も提示している。