Impacts of the Kuroshio Current on the Development of the evergreen broad-leaved forest since the Last Termination in the Southern Part of Boso Peninsula, Chiba Prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21202
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06079 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
NISHIUCHI Rika  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70828805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords花粉分析 / 大型植物化石 / 完新世 / 照葉樹林 / 房総半島 / ボーリングコア / 照葉樹 / 千葉県
Outline of Research at the Start
房総半島南部で,東京湾側(館山平野)と外洋側(丸山平野)の2つの地点で採取した約1万年前~現在までの地層に含まれる花粉化石を抽出し,AMS放射性炭素年代測定による高精度な編年に基づいて2地点の照葉樹を含む植生の変遷を明らかにする.黒潮のぶつかり方の異なる2地点間の植生変遷の違いから,照葉樹林の分布拡大過程と黒潮との関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Holocene sediments were collected by boring at two sites in the southern part of the Boso Peninsula and analyzed for pollen. Outcrop surveys in the same area provided data on plant macrofossils that complement the pollen fossils. As basic research, I compared the behavior of pollen and diatoms in the atmosphere, and analyzed plant macrofossils from Fukue Island in the Goto Islands, Nagasaki Prefecture, which, like the Boso Peninsula, is strongly influenced by ocean currents, and published co-authored papers and presented at conferences. These results and progress were introduced in the newsletter of the Natural History Museum and institute, Chiba.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
房総半島南部のボーリングコアの花粉化石群からは、縄文時代頃には落葉広葉樹の多い植生が分布していたことが推定された。同時期の大型植物化石の分析結果からは、現在の落葉広葉樹林であまり優占することのない樹種が数千年前は優占していた可能性が示唆された。黒潮の影響を受けて現在よりも温暖湿潤な気候であったと考えられる時代において、落葉広葉樹林の組成が現在と異なっていた可能性がある。これらの成果は、所属先の博物館における講座等で県民に還元され、郷土の自然の成り立ちを知る上でも重要な資料となる。