Project/Area Number |
19K21203
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06080 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAOKA Satoshi 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生命理工学センター), 特任研究員 (70824423)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メタエピゲノム解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 海洋細菌 / バイオインフォマティクス / 環境微生物 / 海洋 / メタエピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 深海熱水噴出孔 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細菌・古細菌におけるゲノム中の塩基のメチル化修飾は、生理生態学的に重要な役割を担っているが、単離されていない微生物のDNAメチル化観測は実験的に困難なため、環境細菌叢におけるDNAメチル化の普遍性や多様性は全く不明であった。本課題では、深海熱水噴出域の様々な環境細菌叢を対象にメタエピゲノム解析を行い、DNAメチル化の系統網羅的な観測を行う。さらにDNAメチル化酵素の同定と実験的検証、及び既知配列との比較系統解析から、DNAメチル化酵素の進化史を紐解くことで、原核生物から真核生物に至るエピジェネティクスの進化の包括的理解に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I planned to investigate epigenomic landscape in deep-sea hydrothermal field microbiota using metaepigenomic approach to reveal the diversity and evolutionary history of prokaryotic DNA modification system. However, I found it would be difficult to extract DNA from hydrothermal sediment samples and genomic sequencing likely due to its background contaminants, and thus I changed the targeted environment from hydrothermal field to marine seawater. I conducted seawater sampling, DNA extraction, and shotgun sequencing using PacBio sequencer. Several draft genomes were successfully reconstructed, and also a number of methylated motifs including novel ones were detected through bioinformatic analysis. The results of this study provide grate insight into prokaryotic epigenomics in the marine environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型のゲノム解析技術を用いることで、環境中の細菌叢(微生物集団)のエピゲノムを直接解明することを可能にする「メタエピゲノム解析」を、世界で初めて海洋水中の細菌叢に適用した。結果、既存の研究からは想像できないほど多様で普遍的なDNAメチル化モチーフを検出することに成功し、海洋環境中の細菌が持つエピゲノムの包括的な評価のための足がかりとすることができた。