Mean kurtosis alterations of cerebral white matter in patients with bipolar and major depressive disorders revealed by diffusion kurtosis imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21204
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06081 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hisashi Narita  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50779874)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 双極性障害 / 大うつ病性障害 / 気分障害 / 拡散尖度画像
Outline of Research at the Start
双極性障害と大うつ病性障害に出現する抑うつ症状は非常に類似しており、横断的に臨床症状のみで鑑別することは困難であり、熟練した医師が詳細な診察をもってしても鑑別に苦慮することも少なくない。そのため、客観的かつ非侵襲的な指標により、この両疾患の判別を行うことが非常に臨床上重要と考えられている。本研究の目的は、双極性障害および大うつ病性障害患者における大脳白質構造異常の差異を、磁気共鳴画像の新規の撮像手法である拡散尖度画像を用いて検討することである。今回の研究の結果により大脳白質構造の差異が確認されれば、今後の診断確定および治療選択の予測につながることが期待される、萌芽的だが革新的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to examine the differences of mean kurtosis (MK) and fractional anisotropy (FA) values between the patients with bipolar and depressive disorders using voxel-based analysis (VBA). Additionally, we examined the correlation between these values and severity of clinical symptoms in the patients. Compared to FA values, significant decreases in MK values were widely and extensively observed throughout the brains of patients with bipolar disorders. The MK values of frontal lobe were significantly negatively correlated with the severity of depressive symptoms. Thus, the diffusion kurtosis indices are suitable for evaluating altered WM structures in the human brain as they may detect white matter alterations of crossing fibers in mood disorders and assess the clinical state of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北海道大学病院精神科に通院もしくは入院中の躁うつ病および大うつ病の患者さんを対象として、頭部MRIの撮像と同時に、対象患者の年齢、性別、発症時の年齢、罹病期間、使用中の向精神薬を調査した。最終的に躁うつ病 7名、大うつ病性障害 12名のリクルートが終了した。症例数が予定より少ないため、暫定的な解析になるが躁うつ病の患者さんにおいて、前頭部の一部で、MRIの指標が優位に低下している可能性が認められた。
今回の研究の結果により、やはり躁うつ病と大うつ病の患者さんの一部には、大脳白質構造の差異が確認され、今後の診断確定および治療選択の予測につながることが期待された。