Exploration of the role of cortico-basal ganglia loop on cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21205
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06082 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomoki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20823355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 視床 / 非ヒト霊長類 / 電気生理 / 眼球運動 / 高次機能 / システム神経科学 / 時間情報処理 / 認知神経科学 / 霊長類 / LFP(Local Field Potential)
Outline of Research at the Start
高次機能における大脳皮質-大脳基底核ネットワークの役割の理解に貢献することを目指す。霊長類に眼球運動課題を訓練し、運動タイミングや行動戦略の変化に応じた情報伝達の柔軟な調節機構について電気生理学的に調べる。大脳皮質(補足眼野)の電気刺激、線条体からのLFP記録、運動性視床からの単一ニューロン記録をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore roles of the cortico-basal ganglia circuits in cognitive functions, we trained non-human primates on the self-timed saccade task, and recorded neuronal signals from the basal ganglia and the thalamus. We found that neural signals in the input structure of the basal ganglia displayed changes just after the instruction of the length of the waiting period in a manner that depended on the length of the period (Suzuki & Tanaka, 2019).
We also found the clear association between neuronal activities during the self-timed task and anti-saccade tasks for individual thalamic neurons. To investigate mechanisms that generate these signals in the thalamus, we assessed roles of cortical input on the activities of the motor thalamus using optogenetic inactivation approach. Many thalamic neurons showed task-specific changes upon light stimulation, suggesting that the cortico-thalamic pathways can be actively involved in computations that are associated with goal-directed behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質-基底核情報伝達の調節が皮質-基底核ループ内の運動準備活動を柔軟に変化させることが行動タイミングの変化に貢献している可能性が示唆された。Parkinson病で低周波数帯域活動の異常亢進が観察されるが、これと運動障害との関連の理解にも役立つことが期待される。また、行動タイミングの調節に予期的な行動抑制に関わる神経活動がある程度貢献している可能性があることを示した。こうした神経活動を制御するメカニズムとして、従来考えられている皮質下からの入力の変化に加え、大脳皮質-視床経路の貢献も検討する必要があることが示唆された。