Exploration and analysis of novel components of intracellular molecular cascade for sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21206
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06083 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kitazono Tomohiro  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (40826517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠 / 覚醒 / シグナル伝達経路 / キナーゼ / スクリーニング / パスウェイ解析 / リン酸化 / プロテオーム / LC-MS/MS / 睡眠覚醒 / 睡眠・覚醒 / 細胞内シグナル伝達系 / 細胞内シグナル / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / リン酸化酵素 / プロテオーム解析 / リン酸化プロテオーム解析 / シグナル伝達 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠は脳を持つ動物に普遍的に観察される行動でありながら、その生理的な意義や制御機構の大部分は未解明である。本研究では、申請者が所属する研究室で新規睡眠制御分子として発見された、プロテインキナーゼSIK3の基質の探索を通して、睡眠覚醒を制御する細胞内分子機構の全容を明らかにする。SIK3の基質を探索するため、KIOSSと呼ばれるin vivo基質スクリーニングを行う。このスクリーニングにより得られた基質候補について、in vitro、in vivo両方の解析での絞り込みの後に、マウスの脳波筋電図測定を用いた解析により、睡眠覚醒制御に関わっているものを特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently reported that single nucleotide substitution (Sleepy mutation) in serine/threonine kinase SIK3 caused dramatically prolonged sleep time (Funato et al, 2016), and increase of sleep need broadly induced cumulative phosphorylation of the brain proteome (Wang et al, 2018). These results suggested that sleep need was regulated by unknown intracellular signaling pathways, in which serine/threonine kinase SIK3 functioned. To reveal these signaling pathways, we explored the novel substrate of SIK3. To identify the novel SIK3 substrate, we conducted in vitro substrate screening, KIOSS (Kinase-Oriented Substrate Screening) (Nishioka et al., 2015), and newly identified 56 phosphorylation sites in 38 proteins as the candidates of SIK3 phosphorylation sites. Furthermore, we performed pathway analysis with these candidate proteins, and found one signaling pathway, which possibly functioned downstream of SIK3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠は、記憶形成、感情調節、代謝、発達、老化といった様々な生命機構と関連している。本研究で新規に同定した新規分子の知見をもとに、睡眠覚醒を制御する細胞内分子機構を明らかにすることで、生命科学における幅広い分野の研究の発展に寄与することが期待される。また、不眠は鬱病などの気分障害やメタボリック症候群などの様々な疾患のリスクを高めることも知られている。本研究で得られた知見をもとに、睡眠障害の治療薬開発の標的分子を明らかすることは、睡眠障害と関連する疾患の治療の進歩におおいに貢献できる。