analysis of functional organization of neuronal circuits of cerebellum-brain stem systems by birthdate-depending neuronal labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21208
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06085 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Luo Yuanjun  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (00822347)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経細胞誕生日 / Neurog2 / マウス / 小脳 / 下オリーブ核 / 橋核 / 区画構造 / 神経投射パタン / CreERマウス / タモキシフェン / 前庭神経核 / 深部小脳核 / ニューロゲニン2 / 誕生日
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の発達過程において、特定の部位、特定の発達段階で生まれた神経細胞は、特定の遺伝子発現メカニズムの制御により成体の脳で特定の神経細胞群を形成すると考えられる。見方を変えると、誕生日特異的に成体の脳で神経細胞を標識することができれば、発達を踏まえた脳構築の把握が可能となる。そこで、新しく開発された誕生日標識CreERマウスを用いて効率的に誕生日依存的に神経細胞を標識することで、これまで未知の脳内の区画構造の意義を明らかにすることを試みる。特に、小脳皮質、下オリーブ核、橋核、前庭神経核において、それぞれ誕生日依存的区画が機能的に重要な部位対応的な神経結合の形成に関与するのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined significance of the birthdate of neurons in brain development in the pontine nucleus and inferior olive, which are tightly linked to the cerebellar cortex. With the efficient experimental protocol that uses the Neurog2-CreER mouse line, we found birthdate-dependent compartmentalization in the pontine nucleus and inferior olive as well as in the cerebellar cortex. The topographic axonal projection pattern between the inferior olive and the cerebellar cortex was not in accordance with the early-early/late-late relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内には非常に緻密な神経核構造と神経投射パタンが形成されているが、その形成に神経細胞の誕生日の違いがどのように関与するかは明らかにされていない。マウスの脳の神経細胞は胎仔期後半の10日間のうちのどこかで生まれるが、本研究において、誕生日の違いは、橋核と下オリーブ核、それぞれにおいて、小脳皮質と同じく、神経核内での区画構造の形成に関係していることが確認された。しかし、神経核間での部位対応的な投射パタンの形成への関与は単純ではないことが判明した。脳の形成発達機構の理解において重要な成果である。