The change of neural directed network in human physiological and pathological states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21210
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06087 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Usami Kiyohide  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20829204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsbrain waves / oscillation / 意識 / 睡眠 / electrocorticography / high-gamma activity / ネットワーク解析 / effective connectivity / causal interactions / Brain waves / Electrocorticography / High-gamma activity / Effective connectivity / Causal interaction / Sleep / Consciousness / てんかん / 因果性解析 / 皮質単発電気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
(本研究の全体構想)
発作の発作様式の変化に関わっていると考えられるが、その詳細は未解明である。本研究では、脳葉や睡眠段階によるヒト脳内の神経活動の流れ方(有向ネットワーク)の変容を解析し、それと神経生理(意識)・病態(てんかん)との関連を明らかにする。
(本研究の具体的方法)
頭蓋内電極が留置された患者で、電極を介して皮質単発電気刺激で誘発された高周波活動
を記録する。これを刺激部位に関連した特定のネットワークに惹起された神経活動の指標として、脳葉や睡眠段階、てんかん発作の焦点や非焦点にわけて多電極間で因果性解析を行う。さらに、この結果と、同時記録した頭皮上脳波との相関解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied single-pulse electrical stimulation (SPES) to the cortices in patients implanted with subdural electrodes during sleep and recorded SPES-elicited electrical signals. Then the spread pattern of neuronal activities indexed by high-gamma activity were analyzed between electrodes by event-related causality (ERC) method. We observed greater propagation of activity from frontal to parietal lobe during slow-wave sleep, and decreased propagation within frontal lobe, but increased propagation within parietal lobe, during REM sleep. We applied the analysis program used for this study to the other study, revealing spread of neuronal signals during a picture naming task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内有向ネットワークの生理的変容の一端を明らかにし,睡眠がヒト脳にもたらす影響の科学的解明に貢献した.さらに,本研究は,てんかんなどの病態脳のネットワーク変容を理解するうえでの基礎的データになると考えられた.また社会的意義としては,本研究をもとにシンポジウム講演,教育講演,総説の執筆を行い,幅広い領域へ睡眠を含む脳内ネットワークへの興味を喚起することに貢献できた.