Analysis of molecular and cellular basis of activity-dependent myelination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21211
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06089 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIO SHOUTA  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30825344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経活動依存性髄鞘形成 / オリゴデンドロサイト・神経細胞活動相関 / カルシウムクロストーク / 活動依存性髄鞘形成
Outline of Research at the Start
脳白質は髄鞘化した神経軸索で構成される。脳の灰白質を神経情報を統合し新たな神経情報を生み出す「発電所」に例えると、脳白質は「電線」に相当する。これまで脳白質は、神経情報を伝導する「単なる電線」と考えられていたが、近年、神経細胞と髄鞘を形成するオリゴデンドロサイト(OC)および前駆細胞がカルシウムシグナルを介してクロストークし、神経活動に呼応して髄鞘再編が生じ、神経情報の伝導速度を変化させ神経回路活動を時空間的に制御する「可塑的な電線」という概念が生まれている。本研究では、白質の情報伝導に可塑的変化をもたらす神経細胞・OC間のカルシウムクロストーク様式を同定し、その細胞・分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our brain is composed from neurons and glial cells. Recent studies have unveiled that oligodendrocytes (OCs), a type of glial cells, extend numerous processes to neuronal axons and communicate together to regulate neuronal conduction velocity, which likely mediated by processes of OCs. Here, we performed two-photon microscopy in vivo and patch clamp recording in acute brain slice using a transgenic mouse that expressed a fluorescent calcium indicator (GCaMP6) in OCs.Two-photon imaging revealed that an oligodendrocyte has various spaciotemporal pattern of calcium activity at each processes within a cells, and we demonstrated that changes in neuronal activity are affected to the calcium responses of oligodendtocytes. Notably, the frequency and active spots are increased with neuronal activation and decreased with neuronal suppression. Moreover, patchclamp analysis indicated that the calcium transient in oligodendrocyte is mediated by neurotransmitters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのグリア細胞に関する研究は、神経細胞・グリア細胞間の情報交換や栄養交換といった主に「灰白質や脳血管周囲」での神経細胞・グリア細胞クロストークに焦点が当てられてきた。近年、統合失調症などの高次脳機能を獲得した人に固有の疾患である精神疾患において、白質における髄鞘密度(情報伝導速度)の低下とその発症との関連性が示され、高次脳機能障害における白質の重要性が認識されるようになってきている。本研究によって得られた知見はこれら高次脳機能を理解するための共通基盤となることが期待される。