Controlling bi-directional Notch-Delta signaling in human iPSC derived dopaminergic neuron using multivalent protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21216
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06095 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yusuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 主任研究官 (80596247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNotch-Deltaシグナル / Multivalent ligands / 神経新生 / 自己複製 / 神経前駆細胞 / Notch-Deltaシグナル / Notchシグナル / Deltaシグナル / クラスター化タンパク質 / ドーパミン神経細胞 / iPS細胞 / ドーパミン作動性神経細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト多能性幹細胞由来の神経前駆細胞を用いた再生医療の課題は、大量の移植細胞数の確保及び分化成熟法の確立である。Notchシグナルは神経前駆細胞の自己複製を制御する一方で、申請者は隣接細胞では逆方向にDeltaシグナルが伝達され神経分化を促進することを発見した。本研究は、パーキンソン病の治療に用いられる中脳ドーパミン作動性(mDA)神経細胞の分化法をモデルとして、申請者らが開発したシグナル伝達能を飛躍的に高めるタンパク質のクラスター化技術を用い、Notch-Deltaシグナルを双方向に活性化することで、神経前駆細胞の自己複製を促しmDA神経細胞への分化率を改善する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a strong need the numerous, functional dopaminergic neuron for Parkinson’s disease therapy. To resolve it, we propose to control neural stem cells derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells by activating bi-directional Notch-Delta signaling. In this study, we tried to tune Notch-Delta signaling to precisely control the expansion and maturation of rat neural progenitor cells (rNPCs). To activate Notch (Delta) signaling, we created potent multivalent ligands made from the conjugation of Dll1 (Notch1) protein and hyaluronic acid.
Dll1 protein, not multivalent Dll1 promoted cell proliferation of rNPC. On the other hands, we revealed that Delta signal promoted neuronal differentiation in rNPCs by both method, the overexpression of Dll1 intracellular domain and the addition of multivalent Notch1 protein. We plan to control bi-directional Notch-Delta signaling in human iPSC derived dopaminergic neuron using multivalent protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト多能性幹細胞を用いた再生医療研究は世界中でなされており、小型動物を用いた有効な治療法が日々報告されている。しかしながら、ヒトは実験動物よりも大きいため再生医療の実用化を見据えた場合、移植に必要な細胞数の確保が問題となる。本研究では、細胞増殖と細胞分化をそれぞれ賦活化する手法を開発することで、mDA神経細胞の大量取得を目指す。本研究の実現により、細胞移植に必要な人的・時間的・設備的なリソースが削減され、治療費の抑制や移植手術可能な病院の増加などパーキンソン病患者への再生医療治療の一般化につながることが期待される。