Development of biomimetic derivatization reactions of carboxylic acids towards comprehensive access to drug lead compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21218
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06097 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Masahiro  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90824714)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光反応 / 金属触媒反応 / 医薬化学 / late-stage官能基化
Outline of Research at the Start
無保護脂肪族カルボン酸の脱炭酸不飽和化反応を開発し、医薬様分子から網羅的な新規医薬リードの創出を目指す。具体的には光触媒とコバルト触媒の協働による、分子水素を放出する形式でのカルボン酸の脱炭酸不飽和化反応を開発する。カルボキシル基選択的な医薬低分子、および中分子のlate-stage誘導体化、また生成物である医薬品由来アルケンの構造変換を通じ、本手法にて生物活性の期待される医薬品類縁体が網羅的に供給可能であることを証明する。また光触媒とコバルト触媒の協働触媒系を用いた、医薬様分子の創出に有用な新反応の開発も併せて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During our initial investigation of the dehydrogenative functionalization of carboxylic acids to synthesize alkenes, we discovered a new hydrogenation methods of alkenes using ascorbic acid catalyzed by cooperative cobalt and photoredox catalysis. Our newly discovered transformation provides safer and more environmentally benign way to achieve hydrogen atom transfer hydrogenation of alkenes, while the previously known hydrogen atom transfer hydrogenations generally require stoichiometric organosilane and peroxide. We believe that our achievement allows synthetic chemists to utilize hydrogen atom transfer hydrogenation in a broader context and facilitates access to valuable yet complex compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒を用いた変換は、ここ10年に渡り有機合成化学において目覚ましい発展を遂げてきており、現在でも光触媒と金属触媒を組み合わせることによる、新たな化学反応の開発が続けられている。こうした試みの中で、光触媒とコバルト触媒の組み合わせは脱水素型反応において一定の発展を遂げてきたものの、その逆反応に相当する水素化反応への応用は大きな関心を集めてこなかった。今回我々のグループが報告した光触媒とコバルト触媒の協働による水素化反応はこうした近年の潮流に一石を投じ、光触媒とコバルト触媒の協働触媒の新たな活用の方向性を提示することに成功した点に意義があると考えている。