Identification of PDI S-nitrosylated site and the relation S-nitrosylated PDI with neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21219
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06099 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Jiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20580640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / PDI / S-ニトロシル化 / 基質結合ドメイン / 小胞体ストレス / S-ニトロソ化
Outline of Research at the Start
Protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) は基質タンパク質のS-S bond 形成を担い、タンパク質の
高次構造形成に重要な役割を果たしている。神経変性疾患に共通の特徴として異常タンパク
質の蓄積が挙げられるが、神経変性疾患患者からS-ニトロソ (SNO) 化PDI が検出され、異常タンパク質蓄積の原因と考えられている。そこで、本研究ではPDI の脱SNO 化を機序とした新規神経変性疾患の治療・予防法の確立を目的に、神経細胞におけるPDIのSNO 化部位の同定、及び、それに伴う神経変性の進展との関連を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S-nitrosylated PDI was detected in the postmortem brain in various neurodegenerative disease patients. The cysteines at active motif of PDI are speculated to be S-nitrosylation sites but some studies recently reported the results contradicted the hypothesis. In this study, we confirm that PDI C343 at the substrate binding domain of PDI is S-nitrosylation site using SH-SY5Y cells. Although active site S-nitrosylation is reversible by reduced glutathione, S-nitrosylation of C343 is comparative stable. Moreover, S-nitrosylation at C343 of PDI induces the IRE1α phosphorylation. The results of our study provide a new insight into the proceeding neurodegeneration, and may be useful for the drug development for neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDIはa、a' domainの両活性中心に酸化力の強いSH基を有し、抗酸化物質を容易に捕捉する。実際、生体内抗酸化物質であるグルタチオンはa domainに存在するSH基に捕捉される。一方、神経変性疾患の予防効果を持つとして注目されるフラボノイド類はSNO化部位であるC343を含むb' domainに結合する。この特性はフラボノイド類の構造的特徴に由来し、構造が類似する化合物は同様の特性を示す可能性が高い。このため、本研究によりPDIのSNO化部位が同定されたことにより、今後様々なフラボノイド類のPDI脱SNO化作用を検証することで、将来的な認知症予防の実現に繋がると期待される。