Synthesis toward hybrid middle molecules via asymmetric radical cascade cyclization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21220
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06100 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Miyu  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (40819299)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機化学 / 生物活性天然物 / ラジカル環化 / インドールジテルペン / カスケード反応 / 光酸化還元触媒 / 不斉反応 / インドール
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、単純な構造の低分子化合物を中心とした創薬が行き詰まる中、アルカロイドやテルペンなど、生合成的に異なる系統の複雑な骨格の天然物によって構成されるハイブリッド型中分子化合物が注目されている。
本研究では、多環性インドールアルカロイドとジテルペンのハイブリッド型化合物に着目し、さまざまな誘導体合成に応用可能な新しい多環性テルペン骨格の効率的合成法を開発する。独自の多環性インドール骨格構築法と開発した手法を組み合わせ、創薬研究に貢献し得るさまざまなインドール/ジテルペンハイブリッド型中分子化合物の合成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indole/diterpene hybrid molecules have unique skeleton and biological activities. In this study, we focused on the development for the construction of their diterpene skeletons via cascade cyclization. First, we investigated the synthesis of quaternary carbon centers. Bicyclic cyclopropanes were provided from acyclic precursor by using photoredox catalysis to access the quaternary carbon centers of the diterpene skeleton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、インドールとジテルペンのハイブリッド型化合物群に注目し、これらの共通骨格の構築をモデル化合物を用いて検討した。鎖状の環化前駆体に対し、可視光と触媒を作用させると、ハイブリッド型化合物の共通骨格構築の足がかりとなる二環性シクロプロパンが生成した。開発した手法は、可視光を用いる温和な条件であり、複雑な化合物へも適用可能である。さらに、ハイブリッド型化合物のみならず、生物活性テルペン類の合成にも応用可能である点で意義がある。