| Project/Area Number |
19K21221
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06101 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sobue Akira 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (80823343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / グリア細胞 / 神経炎症 / ミクログリア / モデルマウス / SOCS3 / APP-KIマウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はアルツハイマー病(Alzheimer’s disease; AD)の中核病理の1つであるアミロイドβのクリアランスや神経炎症の調節に寄与し、AD病態に深く関わりうるミクログリアというグリア細胞の一種に着目して、神経細胞を取り巻く環境からAD病因・病態関連シグナルを明らかにしていく研究である。 具体的にはAD患者脳における遺伝子発現変化と次世代ADモデルマウスから単離したミクログリアの遺伝子発現変化を比較し、新規治療ターゲットを絞り込み細胞レベル・動物レベルで炎症発現解析とその制御を解析していくものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Suppressor of cytokine signalling (SOCS) proteins act as negative feedback inhibitors, dampening specific cytokine signals to prevent excessive cellular responses and returning the cell to a homeostatic state. In this study, we focused on glial SOCS family genes. Regent X, which is SOCS inhibitor, negatively regulated the expression of inflammatory cytokines in activated microglia in vitro. In addition, chronic X injection ameliorated the cognitive impairments of AppNL-G-F (App-KI) mice. X-treated App-KI mice also showed significantly decrease of amyloid accumulation and activated astrocyte’s markers compared to veh-treated App-KI mice. Moreover, we performed next-generation sequence using RNA isolated from AD precuneus and isolated-microglia from cortex of App-KI mice, and some genes, including the expression of cannabinoid type II receptor (CB2) gene were commonly altered. Astroglial SOCS and microglial CB2 may be a potential therapeutic target for AD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前臨床試験として用いられてきた従来のADモデルマウスと実際のAD患者における分子病態の乖離などが原因でAD治療候補薬のほとんどが開発中止や第III相試験で有効性を示せていないのが現状であった。本研究はミクログリアにおける神経炎症やAβのクリアランスに着目しており候補因子についてはAD患者脳から抽出済みである。更に、問題となっているヒト-モデル動物間のギャップについては 次世代ADモデルを用いて限りなく臨床に近い実験を実施することが可能である。従って、本研究は、他に類のない独自性の高い課題であり、AD の根治療法薬開発に繋がる十分な実現性をもった研究である。