Project/Area Number |
19K21224
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06104 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インフュージョンリアクション / リツキシマブ / レトロスペクティブ / 抗体医薬品 / infusion reaction / オビヌツズマブ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性リンパ腫の治療に用いられるリツキシマブには、特徴的な副作用として、高頻度 (約90%) に発現するインフュージョンリアクション (IR) がある。通常、過敏症等と類似した発熱、発疹等の症状であるが、肺障害、心障害等の重篤な症状が発現し、死亡に至った例も報告されている。リツキシマブ投与においてIR を如何に軽減するかが重要な課題となっているが、IR の発現機序が明らかになっていないのが現状である。本研究課題では、リツキシマブを投与された症例のIR 発現状況と各種血液検査値を調査・測定・解析し、IR の発現と関連性の高い因子を探索することで、IR 発現を軽減・回避する手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the frequency of infusion related reaction (IRR), a characteristic acute toxicity of rituximab, in the Department of Hematology and Oncology of Osaka University Hospital. The frequency of IRR at the first administration was 47.0%, of which 64.2% required the discontinuation of rituximab administration or the additional medication for IRR. And, the sex which is the patient information and the lymphocyte count which is the laboratory value were significantly associated with IRR. Although there was no statistically significant difference, the frequency of IRR tended to differ depending on the tumor type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リツキシマブによる特徴的な急性期毒性であるインフュージョンリアクション (IRR) は発現頻度が高く、死亡に至った例も報告されている。投与中または投与後に高頻度で発現するIRRは、その副作用を被る患者はもちろんのこと、IRRの発現に備えなければならない医療従事者の負担も大きなものとなっている。本研究成果は、IRRの発現に関連する因子の一端を明らかにしており、IRRの発現を回避・軽減する手法の開発に貢献し、実臨床的な課題克服につながることが期待される。