Project/Area Number |
19K21227
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06109 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Eguchi Keisuke 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 特別研究員 (60822799)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 二次代謝産物 / 真菌 / 医薬品シーズ / 共培養 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2 種類の真菌を混合して培養(共培養)すると、それぞれの真菌を単独で培養した場合と比べて二次代謝産物の種類と量が増加する。この現象は、特定の真菌の組合せで起こる特別な現象ではなく、無作為に選んだ真菌の組合せで頻繁に起こる現象である。したがって、共培養は、新たな生物活性物質の取得法として高い汎用性があると期待できるが、真菌どうしの共培養により得られる二次代謝産物の構造新規性と生物活性について評価した例はほとんどない。そこで共培養研究を展開し、新規骨格あるいは特異な生物活性を有する化合物を探索する。これにより医薬シーズを探索する戦略として、真菌どうしの共培養の有効性と汎用性を調べることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The discolored area was analyzed by LC-MS for the combination of the fungal strains 17F4103 and 17F4110 isolated from soil in Hyuga City, Miyazaki Prefecture. As a result, the presence of a compound (m/z 371 [M-H]-) that could not be confirmed by mono-culture was confirmed. Therefore, large-scale culture was performed for the purpose to afford these compounds, and the MeOH extract of the culture was purified to afford Penicidone D (1) and vermixocin A (2). The target compound of m/z 371 [M-H]- was identified as a known vermixocin A (2). Accordingly, this research found that co-culture experiment has drawn the structure diversitiy of natural product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに微生物からの医薬シーズ探索が世界中で精力的に行われた結果、新しい骨格や生物活性を有する化合物の発見が次第に困難になってきているのが現状である。したがって、従来とは異なる方法で微生物資源からの医薬シーズ探索に挑戦することにより、新規性の高い化合物が発見されることが期待できる。そこで共培養を用いることでコンビナトリアル合成などの有機合成化学的手法では取得できない化合物の取得を目指し、新規骨格を有する医薬シーズを発見することで創薬研究に貢献できると考えている。