2-carba-cyclic phosphatidic acid derivative is a novel drug candidate for multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21229
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06111 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
yamamoto shinji  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70823318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 脱髄 / クプリゾン / 2ccPA / 環状ホスファチジン酸 / 脱髄性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症(MS)は神経軸索を取り巻くミエリンが破壊される「脱髄」を特徴とした中枢神経系の神経変性疾患である。日本MS 協会(MS 患者会)では、MS の根本的治療薬にはミエリン再生効果が必須であることが訴え続けられている。
本研究は、MS モデルマウスを用いたマウス個体レベル、オリゴデンドロサイト培養系による細胞レベル実験により2ccPA のミエリン再生メカニズムを明らかとし、2ccPAを新規MS治療薬として応用されることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is a chronic demyelinating disease of the central nervous system characterized by recurrent and progressive demyelination/remyelination cycles, neuroinflammation, oligodendrocyte loss, and axonal pathology. Cyclic phosphatidic acid (cPA) is a natural phospholipid mediator with a unique cyclic phosphate ring structure at the sn-2 and sn-3 positions of the glycerol backbone. We previously reported that the administration of cPA reduced cuprizone-induced demyelination. 2-Carba-cPA (2ccPA) is the compound in which one of the phosphate oxygen is replaced with a methylene group at the sn-2 position. In the present study, we investigated the effects of 2ccPA on the cuprizone-induced demyelination.
We demonstrated that 2ccPA protected oligodendrocytes via suppression of the mitochondrial apoptosis pathway. These data indicate that 2ccPA may be a promising compound for the development of new drugs to treat demyelinating disease and ameliorate the symptoms of MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が目指している2ccPAによるMS治療薬開発は、我が国の難病であるMSに苦しむ多くの患者のQOLの向上に資するものである。2ccPAはすでに、変形性関節症治療薬として米国FDA安全性試験をクリアし、化学合成法が確立されており、薬剤として十分な供給が可能である。また知的財産権の取得にも配慮しており、今後に向けて高い将来性を持つと考えている。