Molecular mechanisms for suppressing the migration of endothelial cells by excessive VEGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21231
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06113 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Akane Morita  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00828072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 血管生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
未熟児網膜症や糖尿病網膜症では、虚血網膜から逸脱して伸長した新生血管が視野欠損や失明の原因となる。発達期には、血管は虚血領域へ向けて新生するため発達期と病態時とでは血管伸長の方向を決定する機序が異なる可能性がある。申請者は、新生仔マウス網膜を用いた研究において代表的な血管新生促進因子である血管内皮成長因子 (VEGF) が虚血領域への血管伸長を抑制するというこれまでの概念を覆す結果を得ている。本研究では、VEGF による血管内皮細胞の遊走抑制という現象の分子基盤とその普遍性を明らかにすることを目的とし、種々の血管内皮細胞において内皮細胞遊走に対するVEGF の抑制作用とその機序を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the molecular mechanisms of the phenomenon that excessive VEGF suppresses the migration of vascular endothelial cells in neonatal mouse retina. We found that higher concentrations of VEGF attenuated the migratory response of human umbilical vein endothelial cells, without decreasing the cell viability, proliferative activity, and level of phosphorylation of VEGF receptor 2. These results suggest that optimal concentration range of VEGF enhances both migration and proliferation of the endothelial cells, leading to the proper direction of angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強力な血管新生促進因子として知られている VEGF が、血管内皮細胞の遊走を至適な濃度では促進するものの、高濃度になると抑制に転じさせることを見出した本研究は、これまでの血管新生における VEGF の概念を覆す基礎生物医学的に意義深い成果をもたらしたとともに、血管新生が問題となる眼疾患の病態解明や様々な虚血性疾患の治療に対しても応用可能な概念を生み出した。