Development of cancer theranostics system using CO2 generating nanoparticles and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21232
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06114 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hamano Nobuhito  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80708397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ流体技術 / in vivoイメージング / がん治療 / TEM / 超音波イメージング / セラノスティクス / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、臨床において診断や治療で既に用いられている超音波にナノ粒子を組み合わせることで、がんの診断と治療を同時に行うことができるシステムの開発を試みる。加温によりCO2が発生する化合物を含んだナノ粒子と、高密度焦点式超音波 (HIFU)照射を組み合わせることでCO2を発生させる。発生したCO2をエコーシグナルとして検出することで超音波造影によるがんの検出を試みる。HIFUを再度照射することで、CO2を引き金とした強力なキャビテーション能 (気泡の生成と崩壊)を照射部位ピンポイントで誘導し、安全かつ効率的ながん組織の焼灼を試みることでがんの治療・診断システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 generating-Nanoparticles (ABC-NPs) which were composed of phospholipid, cholesterol, and PEG-lipid were prepared by microfluidics techniques using a NanoAssemblr. To generate carbon dioxide (CO2), ammonium bicarbonate (ABC)was used as a buffer. The size of ABC-NPs showed about 60 nm, low PDI, and sphere structure. When ABC-NPs were warmed at 65℃, PDI of ABC-NPs was increased. It assumed that generating CO2 was accompanied by an increase in temperature so that the size of NPs was changed. In addition, ABC-NPs were accumulated in tumor tissue when it was administered to tumor-bearing mice. Therefore, ABC-NPs could work as generating CO2 at tumor tissue and be expected to be an agent cancer theranostics using ultrasound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ流体技術と炭酸水素アンモニウムを用いることでおよそ60 nmの均一なナノ粒子の作製に成功し、温度上昇に伴うCO2の産生とがん組織への集積を示唆した。これまでの報告において100 nm以下のCO2を産生するナノ粒子は存在しないことから、学術的に意義深いものと考えられる。また温度に応答しCO2を産生することから、外部エネルギーを利用したがんの診断・治療システムを可能とするナノ粒子として、がん医療に貢献するものと期待される。