Cocrystal screening for drug information for improving physical properties of drug product by cocrystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21233
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06115 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yuta  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 助教 (10822520)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医薬品情報 / 共結晶 / ケモメトリックス / 界面 / 結晶多形 / ビッグデータ解析 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品創薬,製剤物性の向上を目的に,医薬品テキストデータ(Dry)と物理化学的データ(Wet)を組み合わせた,DWH型ビッグデータから共結晶化シード化合物探索法の開発と共結晶化メカニズム解析および物性変化の実験的検証を行う。また、メカノケミカル合成法における共結晶の晶析速度の解析を行う。創薬探索法の新しい手法として応用例を示すことで,新薬開発やケモメトリックス,ケモインフォマティクス分野の進歩に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of drug discovery and improvement of formulation properties, we will develop a method for searching co-crystallization seed compounds from big data, analyze co-crystallization mechanism and experimentally verify changes in physical properties. We also analyze the temperature response of the synthesized caffeine oxalate co-crystal. We will contribute to the progress of new drug development, chemometrics and chemoinformatics fields by showing application examples as new methods of drug discovery search.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品候補化合物の溶解性の低さなどの物理化学特性がしばしば製剤化の断念につながり,このことが医薬品開発の遅れの一因になっている。この問題の解決法の1つに,医薬品候補化合物の共結晶化による溶解性の改善やバイオアベイラビリティーの向上が提案されている。共結晶は2つ以上の化合物が水素結合により,特性が変化することが知られている。しかし,組み合わせについては未解明な点が多く,非効率的なスクリーニングが現状である。この問題を解決するために,共結晶の水素結合ネットワーク形成による結晶の変化や物理化学的特性変化を分光や熱分析などの測定データから機械学習による詳細な物理化学情報の抽出を報告した。