Elucidation of the mechanisms for Sansoninto to produce the brain-derived neurotrophic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21237
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06119 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Sawamoto Atsushi  松山大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (70760388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸棗仁湯 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 育薬 / 海馬
Outline of Research at the Start
海馬組織における脳由来神経栄養因子(brain-derived neurotrophic factor; BDNF)の減少は認知症やうつ病の発症に関与している. これまでの研究において, 不眠症の改善に用いられる酸棗仁湯が, 海馬組織のBDNF発現量を増加することを見出したが, その機序については不明であった. 本研究では, 育薬の観点から酸棗仁湯構成生薬およびその含有成分に着目し, 酸棗仁湯のBDNF発現増加作用のメカニズム解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the mechanisms of Sansoninto promoting the production of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF). When the five constituent herbal extracts were added to Neuro2a cells, the phosphorylation level of protein kinase A (PKA) and cAMP response element binding protein (CREB) were enhanced by jujube seed extraction. Moreover, the protein expression of matureBDNF was also increased. Similar to this results, BDNF production via PKA signal activation was confirmed in mouse hippocampal tissue. These results suggest that the activation of PKA signal by jujube seed contributes to the promotion of BDNF production by Sansoninto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症やうつ病などの中枢神経疾患では脳内でのBDNF発現が低下する.報告者はこれまでに,不眠症改善に用いられる漢方方剤「酸棗仁湯」がマウス脳内においてBDNF産生促進作用を発揮することが明らかにしたが,詳細なメカニズムについては不明であった.本研究では,酸棗仁湯の構成生薬(サンソウニン,ブクリョウ,チモ,センキュウ,カンゾウ)のうち,サンソウニン抽出エキスが細胞培養系およびマウス海馬においてPKAシグナル活性化し,BDNF発現を上昇させること見出した.これらの研究成果は,酸棗仁湯を中枢神経疾患治療薬として臨床応用するためのエビデンス構築に寄与するものである.