Project/Area Number |
19K21238
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06120 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | エンドサイトーシス / 細胞増殖因子 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 増殖因子 / パーチオサルフェン化 / 細胞内小胞 / 情報伝達 / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / プロテオミクス / シグナル伝達 / レドックスシグナル / 細胞膜受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞は、増殖因子とよばれる物質などを細胞表面で感知し、その信号を内部に伝えることで細胞増殖、細胞運動や細胞死などの反応をおこす。これまでこの情報伝達は細胞膜を起点とした信号であると考えられていたが、近年、刺激を受けた細胞膜の一部が細胞内に取り込まれ、その結果生成するごく微小な泡(細胞内小胞)が情報伝達の要であることが示唆されている。本研究ではこの泡を構成する物質を同定し、細胞における情報伝達機構を明らかにすることを目指している。得られる結果は生物の発生のメカニズム解明や情報伝達の異常により引き起こされるがんなどの疾病の治療法の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the "signaling endosome (SE) model" has been proposed in which cell surface receptors evoke signaling not from the plasma membrane, but from endocytic vesicles. This project aimed to clarify molecular bases of such SEs. Outputs during this term of grant support are; optimization of a method to isolate SEs using magnetic nano-particles, identification of many signaling- and metabolism-associated proteins at SEs, and development of a method to efficiently detect protein sulfenylation and perthiosulfenylation. Results from this project including above were presented at domestic and international conferences and were published from scientific journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞は外部からの刺激に応じて細胞内情報伝達を惹起し、増殖や分化、運動など様々な応答を示す。この情報伝達の以上はがんなどの様々な疾病の原因となるが、一方でその分子機構は必ずしも明らかにされていない。本研究では、従来の細胞膜からの情報伝達というモデルは十分ではないとする「シグナリングエンドソーム」モデルの解明を目指し、その詳細を検討した。得られた成果は上記のような疾患の原因を解明するうえで重要な知見となることが期待される。