Cell-type specific calcium imaging of suprachiasmatic nucleus with fiber photometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21241
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06123 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Yusuke  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70827154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサーカディアンリズム / 視交叉上核 / ファイバーフォトメトリー / カルシウムイメージング / インビボ
Outline of Research at the Start
全身のサーカディアンリズムのリズム同調を制御する視交叉上核に於いて、AVPニューロンのみで時計遺伝子Bmal1を壊したマウス(AVP-Bmal1-/-)では、サーカディアンリズムの著しい減弱が観察されることから(Mieda et al., 2015)、視交叉上核のAVPニューロンがサーカディアンリズム発振に極めて重要な役割を果たすと示唆される。本研究では、サーカディアンリズムに異常が見られるマウスのAVPニューロンのカルシウムダイナミクス日内変動をファイバーフォトメトリーを用いて記録し、AVP ニューロンの挙動をインビボで測定、個体レベルでのサーカディアンリズム変調の原因を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using fiber photometry, we found that the relationship between calcium rhythms of AVP neurons and animal behavioral rhythms was disrupted in circadian rhythm-deficient mice in which suprachiasmatic nucleus AVP neurons could not release GABA specifically. (Maejima, Tsuno et al., Submitted). Long-term recordings of suprachiasmatic nucleus AVP neurons in freely moving mice showed that the peak of calcium rhythm usually corresponds to the end of animal behavior, but that the relationship was broken in knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視交叉上核ニューロンの中でも、AVPニューロンの重要性を示唆する結果であり、本研究は学術的に意義深い。サーカディアンリズムは、昼の活動と、夜の睡眠のリズムを制御し、この変調は睡眠障害や精神疾患の原因となりうる。サーカディアンリズムの生成メカニズムを理解することで、睡眠障害やシフト勤務といった日内リズムの変調を正す手掛かりが得られる。