Development of an animal model for alopecia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21242
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06125 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tazaki Akira  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80333326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords円形脱毛症 / モデル動物 / 脱毛 / リスク評価 / 毛髪 / 再生
Outline of Research at the Start
円形脱毛症は自然治癒する症例もあるが、長期に渡る難治性のものも少なくない、最も高頻度で見られる自己免疫疾患の一つである。一方で、臨床的に著効を示す治療法はなく、遺伝子レベルでの診断および治療はほとんど報告されていない。従来用いられているモデルマウスは、発症までに長期間かかり、研究期間・動物飼育スペースの確保・飼育コストなどの観点から、決して容易に扱えるモデル動物ではない。本研究では、研究代表者の所属するグループにおいて開発された新規動物モデルがヒトと極めて類似した発症機構を持つ円形脱毛症モデルであることを証明し、この動物を用いた治療法の評価系を確立するとともに革新的治療法の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alopecia areata is one of the most prevalent autoimmune diseases. There are treatment methods such as topical steroids, oral steroids, local immunotherapy, and ultraviolet therapy, but there is no treatment that shows remarkable efficacy. Animal models are useful for establishing treatment methods. However, the conventional animal models that spontaneously develop alopecia areata has some problems such as taking long time to develop, have a low incidence rate, and cannot predict the site and time of onset. In this study, we developed an animal model that can easily develop alopecia areata at any location, range, and time with high reproducibility. We showed that this model resembles human alopecia areata at the macroscopic and histopathological levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した円形脱毛症モデル動物は、従来のモデルとは異なり短期間のうちに任意の位置・範囲で脱毛するところに特徴があり、脱毛症治療の評価系の確立に適している。また、この円形脱毛症モデル動物は発症後、自然治癒し毛髪が再生することから、再生過程の分子機構を明らかにすることによって革新的な円形脱毛症治療法を開発できる可能性を秘めている。