TRP channel is associated with regulating colonic peristalsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21243
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06127 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ken  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10613945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管蠕動 / 腸管蠕動抑制 / TRPM8 / 温度感受性受容体 / 消化管蠕動 / 機能性消化管障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、TRP チャネルを介した消化管蠕動制御のメカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、消化管運動異常と関連の高い機能性消化管障害における TRP チャネルの役割を検討し、その病態を明らかにし、TRP チャネルを標的とした治療の開発に向けた基礎研究を行い、今後の臨床応用へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-menthol, the major constituent of peppermint oil, is reported to be safe and useful as an antispasmodic agent during colonoscopy. L-menthol sprayed directly onto the colonic mucosa was reported to suppress colonic peristalsis. Mildly cool temperatures and the cooling agent menthol activate the TRPM8 ion channel. We hypothesized that mildly cool temperatures and the l-menthol regulate colonic peristalsis through the TRP channel. In this study, colonic motility was evaluated by intraluminal pressure and video imaging of rat proximal colons in an organ bath. Percentages of PF, PPA, and AUC were calculated for each period as the ratio to before drug treatment. This study showed that TRP channel is associated with regulating colonic peristalsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後はこれらの成果を発展させ、TRPチャネルを介した消化管蠕動制御のメカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、消化管運動異常と関連の高い機能性消化管障害におけるTRPチャネルの役割を検討し、その病態を明らかにし、TRPチャネルを標的とした治療の開発に向けた基礎研究を行い、今後の臨床応用へと発展させたい。