Search for origin of coronary endothelium-Elucidation of behavior of sinusoidal endothelial cells using chimeric embryos of avian-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21247
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06132 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Kamimura  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60825628)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心臓 / 冠状血管 / 発生 / 内皮細胞 / キメラ胚 / 冠動脈
Outline of Research at the Start
冠状血管の形成過程を知ることは、心筋梗塞などの心疾患治療技術を革新するための礎と
なる。近年、冠状血管内皮細胞の起源とされる細胞が複数発見されてきたが、どのような挙動・分化過程を経て冠状血管が形成されるのか、未解明である。
そこで、本研究ではウズラおよびニワトリ胚と両者を掛け合わせたキメラ胚に多種類のマーカーを用いて、心臓冠状血管の初期形成および成熟過程ならびに静脈洞内脈細胞のふるまいの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to the origin of coronary endothelial cells, sinus venosus endothelial cells, epicardial primordia, ventricular endocardium have been reported. The purpose of this study is to clarify how the sinus venosus endothelial cells behave and integrate into coronary endothelial cells. As the method, studies were performed using a quail chicken chimera, a fluorescent dye label, a marker (QH1) that specifically recognizes quail endothelial cells, and the like. As a result, it was shown that coronary endothelial cells of the ventricular free wall were derived from sinus venosus endothelial cells. On the other hand, the contribution of sinus venosus endothelial cells to coronary vascular endothelial cells in the ventricular septum was small, and it was clarified that they originated from other origin cells, suggesting that their identity is the ventricular endocardium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、冠状血管内皮について心臓の各領域特異的に由来が分かれることに着目し、その中で静脈洞内皮細胞の挙動の一部を解明したことが挙げられる。さらに、この領域特異性は発生時期によっても変化する可能性があることを見出し今後の発展性の存在が判明したことも学術的意義として大きいと考える。
社会的意義としては、冠状血管の形成過程の一端を解明したことにより心筋梗塞をはじめとする疾患に対する再生医療を含めた今後の治療方法の開発に役立つと考えられる。しかしながら冠状血管内皮細胞への効率的な分化促進方法など未解明な部分も多く臨床的に役立てるためには今後も継続的な研究が必要と考えている。