Function of Antimicrobial Peptide Cathelicidin in Psoriasis, Infections, and Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21251
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06136 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toshiya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30712195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乾癬 / メタボリック症候群 / カセリサイディン / DAMPs / LL-37 / 抗菌ペプチド / DAMPs/PAMPs / 感染症 / DAMPs / PAMPs
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、慢性炎症性皮膚疾患である乾癬の臨床医学的知見である①感染症による乾癬症状の増悪と②乾癬患者にメタボリック症候群を合併しやすい、という2つの機序の分子機構を解明することを目的とする。抗菌ペプチドであるLL-37、DAMPs/PAMPs、スカベンジャー受容体といった免疫学的機序は乾癬だけではなく自然免疫および炎症性疾患に遍く関与する機序であるので、本研究は乾癬のみならず、広く炎症性疾患の炎症、及びそれに引き続くメタボリック症候群の病態解明、さらに新たな機序の抗炎症薬の開発につながると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We added poly(dA:dT) (mock dsDNA) and high mobility group box 1 protein (HMGB1), which are representative damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) and known ligands of scavenger receptors, to human cultured keratinocytes (NHEKs) with or without active form of cathelicidin (LL-37). As a result,inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 and TNF-α were more strongly induced than those LL-37 or DAMPs alone. In addition, immunohistochemistry using lesional skin from psoriasis patients revealed that IL-36γ was positive in the epidermis only in cases with a large number of LL-37-positive keratinocytes. These results suggest that LL-37 and its associated inflammation induce IL-36γ, which is important for the pathogenesis of psoriasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LL-37がDAMPsにより炎症誘導を強めることで,TNF-α,IL-36γといった乾癬のサイトカインを誘導し,その病態形成に関わることが示された。また,DAMPsは乾癬だけでなく広く炎症およびそれに伴う細胞傷害で放出されることが知られており、急性炎症性疾患である感染症や,慢性炎症を伴うメタボリック症候群でも同様の機序で炎症惹起を来している可能性が示された.過去にわれわれはLL-37とDAMPsによる炎症誘導の機序にスカベンジャー受容体が関与することを報告しており、LL-37やスカベンジャー受容体に対する抗体や薬剤が,新たな機序の抗炎症薬となる可能性を考えている.