Interferon gamma stimulated apoptotic keratinocytes promote sclerodermatous changes in chronic graft versus host disease
Project/Area Number |
19K21253
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06138 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Akimasa 筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (70830181)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 慢性移植片対宿主病 / TGFβ / 皮膚硬化 / 皮膚線維化 / IFNγ / インターフェロンγ / アポトーシス / 表皮角化細胞 / 線維化 / 慢性GVHD / インターフェロンガンマ / 移植片対宿主病 / ドナー細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
角化細胞特異的に卵白アルブミン(OVA)遺伝子を導入したマウス(K14-mOVA Tgマウス)をレシピエントとし、OVA特異的CD8 T細胞であるOT-I細胞を養子移入するモデルマウスにおいて、皮膚線維化を評価し、慢性移植片対宿主病皮膚硬化モデルマウスとして確立する。また、野生型もしくはIFN-γ欠損 OT-I細胞をK14-mOVA Tgマウスに移入して、皮膚線維化を比較し、IFN-γの病態への分子機構を明らかにする。さらに、モデルマウスより単離した表皮角化細胞や新生児マウス皮膚より単離培養した表皮角化細胞を用いて、表皮角化細胞の病態における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a new murine model of chronic GVHD-like scleroderma followed by acute GVHD-like mucocutaneous injury in genetically modified mice transferred with keratinocyte-specific CD8 T cells. While transfer of granzyme B-deficient CD8 T cells did not result in mucocutaneous injury followed by scleroderma in recipients, interferon (IFN)-γ-deficient CD8 T cell-recipient mice developed severe acute mucocutaneous injury, but milder scleroderma compared to wild-type CD8 T cell-recipients. Moreover, IFNγ-deficient CD8 T cell-recipient mice had lower expression of TGFβ1 in the epidermis than the control. Murine primary keratinocytes undergoing FasL-induced apoptosis and incubated with IFNγ produce TGFβ1, the production of which can be inhibited by a pan-caspase inhibitor. Collectively, our results indicate that IFNγ promotes TGFβ1 production by apoptotic keratinocytes, which mediates the development of scleroderma in keratinocyte-targeting GVHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、慢性移植片対宿主病における皮膚硬化の新たなメカニズムを解明することができ、それにより、新しい治療起点、治療ターゲットを確立することできた。 それらに対しての新規治療薬の開発につながると考える。