| Project/Area Number |
19K21254
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06139 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Takashi 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10513434)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | マラリア / Malaria / 脳マラリア / 血液脳脊髄液関門 / 血液脳関門 / cerebral malaria / 血液脳脊髄関門 / B-CSF-B |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マラリアは人類が克服すべき最重要課題の一つです。脳マラリアは、マラリアの死因の一つでありその発症メカニズムの解明が求められています。脳には「血液脳関門」と「血液脳脊髄液関門」と呼ばれる2つの関門が存在し、様々な物質の移動が制限されています。脳マラリアでは血液脳関門が破綻することが知られていますが、血液脳脊髄液関門については不明です。そこで本研究では、マラリアと血液脳脊髄液関門の関係の解明を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Malaria is one of the largest infectious diseases in the world. Cerebral malaria, which causes death due to neuropathology, is a problem. There are blood-brain barrier (BBB) and blood-cerebrospinal fluid barrier (BCSFB) in the brain, and disruption of BBB in cerebral malaria is known, but that of BCSFB is unknown. In this study, we investigated BCSFB using a mouse malaria infection model. As a result, 70-80% of PbA-infected mice that developed cerebral malaria, was disrupted BCSFB. Furthermore, we detected malaria-derived products in the choroid plexus which composes BCSFB and hemorrhaging in the ventricles. Break down of BCSFB was not seen in non-cerebral malaria or the PbA infected mice depleted with killer T cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今まで不明だった、マラリア感染における血液脳脊髄液関門の状態が明らかになりました。このことにより、マラリアの病理の理解がさらに進みます。 脳マラリアでは血液脳関門と血液脳脊髄液関門の両者の透過性が向上し、破綻しますがこのメカニズムを さらに詳しく解き明かすことで、関門を超えて脳神経細胞に作用する薬の開発に役立つかもしれません。 今回、血液脳脊髄液関門の破綻を評価する新しい手法を開発しました。この方法は、脳マラリアだけでなく他の病気の研究にも応用することが可能です。