Analysis of heterogeneity of Herpes Simplex Virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21256
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06141 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maruzuru Yuhei  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50825750)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス / シングルセル解析 / 1細胞解析 / HSV-1 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)を培養細胞に感染させる際細胞毎の感染の不均一性が認められる。この現象は細胞側の遺伝子発現の不均一性が影響していることが考えられるが、HSV感染の不均一性に関与する宿主因子は明らかになっていない。本研究はHSV感染細胞のシングルセルRNA-seqとその後のバイオインフォマティクス解析により感染の不均一性を司る宿主因子の候補を選定し、CRISPR-Cas9によって候補遺伝子のノックアウト細胞を作製する。作製したノックアウト細胞にHSVを感染させ、感染の不均一性を評価する事により、HSV感染の不均一性を司る宿主因子を同定する事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results obtained from this study are following. (i) We obtained single-cell transcriptome data of HSV-infected cells using Fluidigm C1 system. (ii) By statistical analysis of the obtained single-cell transcriptome data, we identified several candidate genes that may be involved in heterogeneity of HSV infection. (iii) We generated several knockout cells of these candidate genes by CRISPR-Cas9 and identified host genes that regulate viral replication and gene expression. (iv) The identified host gene regulated the HSV gene expression by binding to viral transcription factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)溶解感染時の遺伝子発現制御機構に関する研究はウイルス増殖の制御法だけでなく、再活性化機構の理解とその制御法の開発に繋がる極めて重要なテーマの一つである。本研究ではHSV感染の細胞毎のバラつきの原因をscRNA-seqによって解析することによりウイルスの新規遺伝子発現制御機構を解明することができた。本研究によって得られた知見は、HSVが引き起こす病態の理解やウイルス再活性化の制御法の基盤的な知見に成り得る。