Analysis of intestinal absorption of botulinum toxin complex type B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21257
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06142 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Amatsu Sho  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90827346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素 / ヘマグルチニン / 腸管吸収 / トランスサイトーシス / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
食餌性ボツリヌス症は、ボツリヌス菌などが産生するボツリヌス毒素複合体を含む食物を喫食することにより発症する。申請者はこれまでに、B型ボツリヌス毒素複合体が腸管上皮を通過するための受容体の同定を試み、腸上皮細胞の管腔側細胞膜上に局在する「受容体候補分子」を得た(unpublished data)。本研究では、受容体候補分子のノックアウト細胞およびノックアウトマウスを作製し、候補分子の毒素複合体の腸管吸収経路における役割を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the interaction between botulinum toxin complex type B and the candidate proteins which were identified as transcytosis receptor in intestinal epithelia. In in vitro experiments, Caco-2 cell and CMT-93 cell were used as a intestinal absorption model. In these cells grown on a transwell filter, the candidate protein is co-localized with botulinum toxin complex endocytosed from apical membrane of the cell. Caco-2 cell and CMT-93 cell were transfected with a CRISPR-Cas9 plasmid. After clone isolation, I will analyze the endocytosis and transcytosis efficiency of the cells lacking the candidate protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボツリヌス毒素複合体は食中毒の原因因子であり、致死率の高い毒素として知られている。経口摂取された毒素は腸上皮から吸収される。本毒素の腸管吸収機構を理解することで、ボツリヌス症の病態発症メカニズムを解明することができる。また、発症メカニズムを基にしたボツリヌス症に対する新たな治療法の開発へ繋がることが期待できる。