Involvement of intracellular lipoprotein metabolic process in the amylodiosis pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21258
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06143 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Hiroki  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (90823287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / アポリポ蛋白質A-II / マクロファージ細胞 / 高比重リポ蛋白質 / ライソゾーム / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / プロテオミクス解析 / アポリポ蛋白質 / リポ蛋白質 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高密度リポ蛋白質(HDL)を材料としたAApoAIIアミロイドーシスモデルにおいて、画期的なレーザーダイセクション装置を用いて細胞外および細胞内両方におけるアミロイド形成機序の分子メカニズムを解析することで、アミロイドーシス発症の分子基盤を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、①培養細胞系におけるAApoAIIアミロイド沈着物形成モデルの確立、②細胞内アミロイド凝集体における生体分子群の網羅的解析、③アミロイド形成メカニズムの解明とモデルマウスを用いた評価、の3点を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-density lipoprotein (HDL) is a circulating particle composed of various kinds of amyloidogenic proteins. To reveal a molecular mechanism of the pathogenic protein in the amyloidosis pathology, we analyzed metabolic processes of HDL in a macrophage and interaction between HDLs and amyloid fibrils. Addition of the HDL fraction to murine macrophage cells leads to intracellular accumulation of lipids and apolipoproteins positive materials. The macrophage cells also showed amyloid degradation activity in cytoplasm, and it was suppressed by inhibition of endosomal or lysosomal function. These results suggest that macrophage cells could play important roles in both amyloid formation and clearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドーシスは様々な病原蛋白質に起因する加齢性疾患であり、その病態機序の解明と治療戦略の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究により、アポリポ蛋白質群や脂質などのアミロイドと共沈着する分子が多数含まれる高比重リポ蛋白質(HDL)は、アミロイドの分解を阻害する作用や、マクロファージ細胞内のアポリポ蛋白質群陽性の凝集体の形成を誘導することを明らかとした。これらの成果は、正常な蛋白質の代謝過程において、アミロイドに変性する区画が細胞内に存在する可能性を示唆する。また、生体にはマクロファージ細胞によってアミロイドを分解する機構が備わっていることが分かり、食細胞の機能維持による新たな治療戦略が示唆された。