Mechanism of interference between different viruses
Project/Area Number |
19K21259
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06145 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ウイルス間相互作用 / 干渉 / 相互作用 / ウイルス / 宿主因子 / 麻疹ウイルス / ヒトメタニューモウイルス / ミニゲノム系 / p53経路 / 酸化ストレス / Quasispecies |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ウイルスが宿主の細胞に寄生し自身を再生産する際、宿主細胞の様々な因子(宿主因子)を利用することが知られている。複数のウイルスに共通する宿主因子を発見すれば、その宿主因子をターゲットとすることで、様々なウイルスに効果のある広域の抗ウイルス薬の開発につながると考えられる。本研究ではウイルス同士が共通の宿主因子を奪い合うことで「干渉」しあうメカニズムの解明を通して、複数種のウイルスに共通する宿主因子を発見し、広域抗ウイルス薬の開発につなげていくことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various interactions between different viruses, such as cooperation and interference, are observed at various steps of virus lifecycle. We found that the Large (L) protein of measles virus enhances host CAP-dependent translation, but not IRES-dependent translation. This unknown function of the L protein is unveiled by analyzing interactions between different viruses. The molecular mechanism on this phenomenon is now being investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウイルス学における基礎研究は一般的に一つのウイルスに対象を限定し実施されるが、私たちはあえて異なる種類のウイルスを同一宿主細胞内で相互作用させることでこれまでに観察されたことのないアウトプットを発見し、そのメカニズムを解明することで未知のウイルス増殖機構について明らかにする手法を確立したいと考えた。本研究においては確かに相互作用を観察することでこれまで気づいていなかったウイルスタンパク質の機能が見えてくることを確認した。今後、同手法を用いてウイルスの基礎的理解がさらに深まれば、新たな抗ウイルス薬の開発などにつながる可能性がある。