Project/Area Number |
19K21260
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06146 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | クリミア・コンゴ出血熱ウイルス / 細胞侵入過程 / シュードウイルス / 侵入阻害剤 / スクリーニング / 阻害剤 / ハザラウイルス / 化合物ライブラリー / 特異的阻害剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
クリミア・コンゴ出血熱ウイルスはアフリカからアジアにかけて広範囲に分布し、ヒトに重篤な病気を引き起こすが、有効性が証明された治療法やワクチンは存在しない。本研究では、ウイルスの細胞侵入過程に着目し、治療薬の標的となり得る感染機構の解明を目指す。まずシュードウイルスを用いて、標的が既知である化合物ライブラリーのスクリーニングを行う。次に、海外のBSL-4施設等を用いて、同定された化合物の野生型ウイルスに対する阻害効果を確認する。更に、その化合物の標的分子の中で、細胞侵入過程に必要な因子を同定する。以上により、クリミア・コンゴ出血熱に対する治療法開発の新しい糸口が見出されることを期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virus (CCHFV) causes a severe infectious disease in human. Although it affects a wide geographic region including Africa, the Middle East, Eastern Europe and central Asia, currently there is no approved vaccine and therapeutics. Moreover, the replication competent virus needs to be used in the Biosafety Level 4 (BSL4) laboratory, making the research difficult to conduct. In this study, we developed efficient methods to produce pseudotyped virus bearing glycoproteins of CCHFV and the closely-related Hazara virus. With a high-throughput assay using the pseudotyped viruses, which can be performed in the BSL2 laboratory, 1280 compounds were screened for the antiviral activities, resulting in identification of CCHFV entry inhibitors. This newly developed assay can be an effective tool for the therapeutic development as well as the basic virological research of CCHFV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
野生型CCHFVはバイオセーフティーレベル4(BSL4)施設にて扱う必要があり、限られた研究者が限られた手法でしか研究出来ない。本研究で開発したシュードウイルスによる実験系を用いれば、細胞侵入過程に限定されるが、BSL2施設にて効率的にウイルス学的解析や治療法の探索が可能となる。更に、患者や回復者血清の中和抗体価の安全な評価にも活用出来る。従って本研究成果は、クリミア・コンゴ出血熱の病態解析、治療法開発、疫学調査など様々な研究に寄与するものと考えられる。