Effects of intestinal bacterial fatty acid metabolites on liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21261
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06147 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Tomonori  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80823682)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌 / NASH / リノール酸 / 脂肪酸 / 免疫 / 肝がん / 肥満 / 肝臓がん / 脂肪肝 / 乳酸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
リノール酸は、アラキドン酸などを介する経路にて、脂質メディエーターであるプロスタグランジンに代謝変換される。一方、細菌は独自に保有する酵素によりリノール酸を炎症抑制効果が期待される物質に変換できる。しかし、この代謝物の生体における効果は不明瞭である。
そこで肥満誘導性肝がんでのリノール酸の効果を検討した結果、高リノール酸食にて肝腫瘍形成数が減少した。
本研究では、肥満誘導性肝がんに対する細菌のリノール酸代謝物の効果を明らかにすることで、脂肪酸の代謝バランスを宿主と共生細菌が行い、生体恒常性が維持される機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of bacterial linoleic acid (LA) metabolites on obesity-induced liver cancer.
Accumulation of bacterial LA metabolites was observed in the liver, which was increased by a high-LA high fat diet (HFD). A strain with the ability to metabolize LA was successfully isolated from the stool of a high-LA HFD fed mouse and was Lactobacillus. This genus was also increased by the high-LA HFD from 16S rRNA sequencing analysis. Furthermore, suppression of fatty liver was observed with the high-LA HFD, and its relationship with LA metabolites is for further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食文化の変化による非アルコール性脂肪肝炎から発生する肝がんの治療・予防法の確立は重要な課題である。本研究は、必須脂肪酸であるリノール酸(LA)が肝がん抑制に働くメカニズムを追求しており、臨床現場に還元できる内容となっている。また、LAの供給量が増えることで、乳酸桿菌の増加が認められた。機能性が謳われるLA代謝物が肝臓に蓄積した結果から、LAがプロバイオティクスとして機能していることが明らかとなった。