Mechanism of determining the invasive pattern of SCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21262
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06148 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takuya  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (00551970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌細胞浸潤 / 形態形成 / 浸潤 / 集団的浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍組織の形態学的特徴は病理医によるがんの診断において重要な意味を持つ。この形態学的特徴はがん細胞が過去にどのように浸潤・増殖したかを反映しており、個々のがんの形態が悪性度と関連づけられるものと考えられる。しかし、浸潤様式の違いによりがん組織の形態が形成されるメカニズムについては不明な点が多い。本研究では異なる浸潤形態を示す細胞株を用いてがん組織形態の決定機構を解明し、それらの浸潤形態ががんの悪性化に与える影響を検討することを目的とする。本研究は腫瘍組織像とがんの悪性度との関連性について新たな知見を得ようとするものであり、その知見が新規の治療・診断法開発の端緒となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancers frequently invade as collective units. However, these invading units can be organized in a variety of ways, ranging from thin discontinuous strands to thick collectives. We employed 3D invasion assays to identify the factors that determine the mode of collective cancer cell invasion. We found that both matrix proteolysis and cell-cell junctions are required for the formation of wide strands, but only cell-cell junction has large effect on the maximum extent of invasion in certain contexts. Unexpectedly, the ability to generate wide invasive strands is coupled to the ability to grow effectively when surrounded by ECM in 3D assays. Cell-cell junction dependent strand widening requires localization of Actomyosin contractility to outer rim of the cell groups. In vivo, combinatorial perturbation of both matrix proteolysis and cell-cell adhesion demonstrated that the most aggressive cancer behavior is achieved at high levels of cell-cell adhesion and high levels of proteolysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では癌組織で見られる様々な形態がどのように形成されるのかを追求した。癌組織の形態は病理診断を下す際に重要な情報となるものであるが、それらの形態が実際にどのような癌細胞の性質に繋がるのかは明らかではなかった。今回の研究成果から、隣接組織に浸潤した癌細胞が浸潤した先で効率よく増殖する(≒浸潤部位の形態を肥厚化させる)ためには細胞外基質の分解能と細胞間の接着が重要であることが明らかになり、さらにその性質が転移にも影響することが分かった。具体的なメカニズムとして細胞集団内におけるアクトミオシン活性の偏在が重要であることが判明したため、今後はこの機構を標的とした治療法の開発につながると期待できる。