Investigation of SFTS patients-characteristic atypical lymphocyte by using human PBMC
Project/Area Number |
19K21265
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06152 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Yuji 国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 研究員 (60825248)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 重症熱性血小板減少症候群 / SFTSV / PBMC / 初代培養 / 異型リンパ球 / 人獣共通感染症 / 新興感染症 / ウイルス学 / 病理学 / ダニ媒介性ウイルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重症熱性血小板減少症候群(SFTS)はブニヤウイルス科フレボウイルス属に属するSFTSウイルス(SFTSV)の感染により惹起されるダニ媒介性の新興感染症である。SFTSは人に致死的な症状を引き起こすが、その病態形成機序は依然として未解明であり、効果的な対応策の設立を困難としている。本研究室のこれまでの研究活動により、SFTS患者のリンパ組織及び末梢組織中に特徴的な形質芽細胞様の異型リンパ球が増生・浸潤している事を明らかとした。本研究は、これら異型リンパ球の発現・増生・浸潤機序にヒト末梢血単核球(PBMC)が果たす役割の解明を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) is a tick-born diseases caused by SFTS virus (SFTSV) infection. SFTS patients generally show acute fever, thrombocytopenia and lymphocytopenia with high fatality. Recently, it has been revealed atypical lymphocytes were characteristically emerged in SFTS patients, and their relation to pathogenesis was suggested. In this research, we have constructed novel SFTSV infection assay by using human-derived peripheral blood mononuclear cells which can induce atypical lymphocytes in vitro, and shed light on a part of induction mechanism of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、SFTS発症者で特徴的に観察される異型リンパ球を実験的に再現し、その誘導機序の一端を明らかにした。SFTSの病態形成や重症化に果たす異型リンパ球の役割を詳細に解析する為には、実験室内で異型リンパ球を解析する事ができる試験系の確立が必要不可欠であり、ヒト由来初代培養細胞から異型リンパ球を誘導する事に成功した本研究は学術的に大きな意義がある。また、SFTSの病態を正確に理解する事は有効な治療・予防法開発の発展に大きく寄与する為、異型リンパ球の誘導機序の一端を明らかとした事は大きな社会的意義を持つ。