Project/Area Number |
19K21270
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06160 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肝腫瘤 / 画像診断 / LI-RADS / 肝腫瘍 / 標準化診断法 / 肝細胞癌 / 画像解析 / 標準化画像診断法 / 病理学的エビデンス / テクスチャ画像解析 / 病理組織学的エビデンス / 肝腫瘍画像診断 / 病理組織像との対比 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝腫瘍の画像診断においては、読影者の主観的な評価に頼る面も多く、読影者間で所見の解釈に相違が生じる場合も多くあるのが現状であり、高い水準の標準化画像診断法が求められる.今回の研究では、現在北米で普及され始めている診断基準を礎に、肝腫瘍の画像診断で重要となる個々の画像所見に対して病理組織像との詳細な対比を行うことで病理学的なエビデンスを確立をめざし、さらには,テクスチャ画像解析による定量的な評価を加えることで、より客観的な画像診断基準を見いだすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated CT/MRI images of liver tumors, focusing on the imaging findings included in the Liver Imaging Reporting and Data System(LI-RADS). Histological diagnosis of liver tumors, the presence or absence of tumor capsule and capsular invasion were evaluated histologically. We particularly focused on the non-enhancing capsule, an ancillary feature of LI-RADS, and suggested that evaluating it together with the enhancing capsule, a major feature, could contribute to improving the diagnostic sensitivity of hepatocellular carcinoma and increasing the sensitivity in evaluating the presence or absence of a histological tumor capsule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
北米より普及されてきたLiver Imaging Reporting and Data System(LI-RADS)は肝腫瘤の画像診断の標準化を目的の一つに作られた診断基準であるが、使用される項目内容の一部は未だ科学的根拠は曖昧な経験的知見に基づく項目も含まれている。今回の研究成果は、肝腫瘤の画像診断における重要な画像所見において、病理所見との対比を含めたよりしっかりとした科学的根拠の確立への一助となることが期待できる。