Development of multi-shot irradiation and optimal irradiation technique in patients with brain metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21271
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06161 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Niwa (Uto) Megumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20826028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳転移 / 定位放射線治療 / 多段階連続照射法 / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 多段階連続照射
Outline of Research at the Start
定位放射線治療は転移性脳腫瘍に対する標準治療として確立している。しかしながら局所再発及び放射線性脳壊死が課題として残されており、それらを克服するため、複数の異なる線量分布での照射を組み合わせた多段階連続照射による線量分布の改善を着想した。
本研究では多段階連続照射における合理的かつ最適な線量投与方法の開発を目的とし、転移性脳腫瘍における最適な多段階連続照射法と線量分割案を見出し、その実現可能性・線量分布上の有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereotactic radiotherapy (SRT) is a standard therapy in patients with brain metastases, and improvement in the clinical outcome of SRT is important. Traditionally, SRT is delivered by using the same dose distribution on each treatment day. The concept of multi-shot irradiation using combined different dose distributions on each treatment day was developed to improve the dose distribution of SRT. In this study, interfractional tumor volume changes during SRT were analyzed to investigate the optimal number of fractionation.
Based on the evaluation described above, two methods of multi-shot irradiation were developed and evaluated. Both two methods seemed to be useful in point of view of tumor volume change over time. This research could contribute to the development of the optimal irradiation technique and dose fractionation for SRT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでSRTにおける多段階連続照射に関する研究はなく、本研究は新規性・独自性・創造性の高い研究といえる。SRTは転移性脳腫瘍だけでなく、原発性脳腫瘍(良性・悪性含む)や一部の体幹部腫瘍に対しても用いられており、本解析結果を踏まえ上述した他疾患に対する多段階照射の応用が期待される。また近年発展が目覚ましい免疫療法や分子標的療法と本研究成果を組み合わせることにより新たな治療戦略の開発につながる可能性があり、波及効果は大きいと考えられる。